PNGTrees Data Sheets

 

Barry Conn (NSW) & Kipiro Damas (LAE).
Guide to trees of Papua New Guinea
Copyright held by the authors, National Herbarium of New South Wales, and Papua New Guinea National Herbarium



A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T V X Z



Add a new item


Aceratium muellerianum Schltr.

Aceratium oppositifolium DC.
Aceratium parvifolium Schltr.
Aceratium pittosporoides Schltr.
Aceratium tomentosum Coode
Acronychia murina Ridl.
Actinodaphne nitida Teschner
Adenanthera pavonina L.
Adinandra forbesii Baker f.
Agathis robusta (F.Muell.) F.M.Bailey var. nesophila Whitmore
Aglaia argentea Blume
Aglaia cucullata (Roxb.) Pellegr.
Aglaia rimosa (Blanco) Merr.
Aglaia sapindina (F.Muell.) Harms
Aglaia subcuprea Merr. & L.M.Perry
Ailanthus integrifolia Lam subsp. integrifolia
Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth.
Aleurites moluccana Willd. var. floccosa Airy Shaw
Allophylus cobbe (L.) Blume
Alstonia brassii Monach.
Alstonia scholaris (L.) R.Br.
Anisoptera thurifera Blume
Annesijoa novoguineensis Pax & K.Hoffm.
Antiaris toxicaria (Pers.) Lesch. var. macrophylla (R.Br.) Corner
Antiaropsis decipiens K.Schum.
Aphanamixis polystachya (Wall.) R.N.Parker
Aquilaria filaria (Oken.) Merr.
Araucaria cunninghamii Aiton ex A.Cunn.
Araucaria hunsteinii K.Schum.
Arthrophyllum macranthum Philipson
Arthrophyllum proliferum Philipson
Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg
Artocarpus sepicanus Diels
Artocarpus vriesiana Miq.
Ascarina philippinensis C.B.Rob.
Astronia papuana Cogn.
Atuna racemosa Raf. subsp. racemosa

Barringtonia asiatica (L.) Kurz

Barringtonia calyptrocalyx (Meirs) R.Br. ex Bailey
Beilschmiedia dilmyana Kosterm.
Beilschmiedia morobensis Kosterm.
Bischofia javanica Blume
Bombax ceiba L.
Brachychiton carruthersii F.Muell.
Bridelia penangiana Hook.f. var. penangiana
Buchanania macrocarpa Laut.
Burckella obovata Pierre
Burckella polymera P.van Royen

Caldcluvia

Caldcluvia brassii (Schltr.) Hoogland
Caldcluvia nymanii (K.Schum.) Hoogland
Caldcluvia papuana (Pulle) Hoogland
Caldcluvia rufa (Schltr.) Hoogland
Calophyllum collinum P.F.Stevens
Calophyllum inophyllum L.
Calophyllum laticostatum P.F.Stevens
Calophyllum morobense P.F.Stevens
Calophyllum papuanum Lauterb.
Calophyllum pauciflorum A.C.Sm.
Calophyllum soulattri Burm.f.
Calophyllum streimannii P.F.Stevens
Calophyllum vexans P.F.Stevens
Campnosperma brevipetiolatum Volkens
Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson
Canarium acutifolium (DC.) Merr.
Canarium decumanum Gaertn.
Canarium indicum L. var. indicum
Canarium macadamii Leenh.
Canarium oleosum (Lam.) Engl.
Canarium rigidum Zipp. ex Miq.
Canarium vitiense A.Gray
Canarium vulgare Leenh.
Carallia brachiata (Lour.) Merr.
Casearia pachyphylla Gilg
Castanopsis acuminatissima (Bl.) A.DC.
Casuarina equisetifolia L.
Celtis hildebrandii Soepadmo
Celtis latifolia (Blume) Planch.
Celtis philippensis Blanco var. philippensis
Celtis rigescens (Miq.) Planch.
Celtis rubrovenia Elmer
Ceratopetalum tetrapterum Mattf.
Cerbera floribunda K.Schum.
Chisocheton ceramicus (Miq.)C.DC.
Chisocheton cumingianus (C.DC.)Harms
Chisocheton lasiocarpus (Miq.) Valeton
Chisocheton longistipitatus (Bailey) L.S.Sm.
Chrysophyllum roxburghii G.Don
Cinnamomum eugenoliferum Kosterm.
Commersonia bartramia (L.) Merr.
Conandrium polyanthum (Laut. & K.Sch.) Mez
Cordia dichotoma G.Forst.
Cryptocarya albida Kosterm.
Cryptocarya alleniana C.T.White
Cryptocarya apamaefolia Gamble
Cryptocarya depressa Warb.
Cryptocarya giganthocarpa Kosterm.
Cryptocarya minutifolia C.K.Allen
Cryptocarya multipaniculata Teschner
Cryptocarya murrayi F.Muell.
Cryptocarya percrassa Kosterm.
Cyclophyllum brevipes (Merr. & L.M.Perry) S.T.Reynolds & R.J.F.Hend.

Dacrycarpus cinctus (Pilg.) de Laub.

Dacrycarpus imbricatus (Blume) de Laub. var. robustus de Laub.
Dacrydium novoguineense Gibbs
Decaspermum bracteatum (Roxb.) Scott
Dendrocnide morobensis Chew
Dendrocnide peltata (Bl.) Miq.
Dillenia montana Diels
Dillenia papuana Martelli
Dillenia schlechteri Diels
Diospyros hebecarpa Benth.
Dracontomelon dao Merr. & Rolfe
Dracontomelon lenticulatum Wilkinson
Dryadodaphne crassa Schodde
Dryadodaphne novoguineensis (Perkins) A.C.Sm. subsp. novoguineensis
Drypetes lasiogynoides Pax & K.Hoffm.
Duabanga moluccana Blume
Dubouzetia galorei Coode
Dubouzetia kairoi Coode
Dubouzetia novoguineensis A.C.Sm.
Dysoxylum arborescens (Blume) Miq.
Dysoxylum excelsum Blume
Dysoxylum gaudichaudianum (Juss.) Miq.
Dysoxylum inopinatum (Harms) Mabb.
Dysoxylum mollissimum Blume subsp. molle (Miq.) Mabb.
Dysoxylum parasiticum (Osbeck) Kosterm.
Dysoxylum setosum (Span.) Miq.

Elaeocarpus bakaianus Coode

Elaeocarpus blepharoceras Schltr.
Elaeocarpus culminicola Warb.
Elaeocarpus dolichostylus Schltr.
Elaeocarpus finisterrae Schltr.
Elaeocarpus leucanthus A.C.Sm.
Elaeocarpus miegei Weibel
Elaeocarpus multisectus Schltr.
Elaeocarpus murukkai Coode
Elaeocarpus polydactylus Schltr.
Elaeocarpus ptilanthus Schltr.
Elaeocarpus pycnanthus A.C.Sm.
Elaeocarpus sarcanthus Schltr.
Elaeocarpus sphaericus Schum.
Elaeocarpus trichophyllus A.C.Sm.
Elaeocarpus womersleyi Weibel
Elmerrillia tsiampacca (L.) Dandy subsp. tsiampacca
Endiandra forbesii Gamble
Endiandra grandiflora Teschner
Endospermum medullosum L.S.Sm.
Endospermum moluccanum (Teijsm. & Binn.) Beec.
Engelhardtia rigida Blume
Erythrina merrilliana Krukoff
Erythroxylum ecarinatum Hochr.
Eucalyptopsis papuana C.T.White
Eucalyptus deglupta Blume
Euroschinus papuanus Merr. & L.M.Perry

Fagraea berteroana Benth.

Fagraea bodenii Wernham
Fagraea ceilanica Thunb.
Fagraea dolichopoda Gilg & Benedict
Fagraea racemosa Jack
Fagraea salticola Leenh.
Falcatifolium papuanum de Laub.
Ficus mollior F.Muell. ex Benth.
Ficus nodosa Teijsm. & Binn.
Ficus polyantha Warb.
Ficus subtrinervia Lauterb. & K.Schum.
Ficus trachypison K.Schum.
Ficus variegata Blume
Finschia chloroxantha Diels
Firmiana papuana Mildbr.
Flacourtia zippelii Slooten
Flindersia amboinensis Poir.
Flindersia pimenteliana F.Muell.

Galbulimima belgraveana (F.Muell.) Sprague

Galearia celebica Koord. var. celebica
Ganophyllum falcatum Blume
Garcinia hunsteinii Lauterb.
Garcinia latissima Miq.
Garcinia maluensis Lauterb.
Garcinia schraderi Lauterb.
Garcinia sp. 'Wagau' (Conn 5042)
Garuga floribunda Decne.
Gastonia spectabilis (Harms) Philipson
Geijera salicifolia Schott
Glochidion drypetifolium Airy Shaw
Gmelina moluccana (Blume) Backer ex K. Heyne
Gnetum gnemon L. var. gnemon
Gonystylus macrophyllus (Miq.) Airy Shaw
Gordonia papuana Kobuski
Grevillea papuana Diels
Gymnacranthera farquhariana var. zippeliana (Miq.) R.T.A.Schouten
Gymnostoma papuana (S.Moore) L.A.S.Johnson
Gyrinops caudata (Gilg) Domke
Gyrinops ledermannii Domke

Halfordia kendack (Montrouz.) Guillaumin

Haplolobus floribundus (K.Schum.) H.J.Lam
Harpullia arborea (Blanco) Radlk.
Harpullia cupanioides Roxb.
Helicia albiflora Sleumer
Helicia subcordata Foreman
Heritiera littoralis Aiton
Heritiera trifoliolata (F.Muell.) Kosterm.
Hernandia ovigera L.
Hibiscus papuodendron Kosterm.
Hibiscus pulvinulifer Borss.Waalk.
Homalium foetidum Benth.
Hopea iriana Slooten
Horsfieldia 5037
Horsfieldia hellwigii (Warb.) Warb. var. hellwigii
Horsfieldia irya (Gaertn.) Warb.
Horsfieldia subtilis (Miq.) Warb.

Ilex ledermannii Loes.

Inocarpus fagifer (Parkinson) Fosberg
Intsia bijuga Kuntze
Itoa stapfii (Koord.) Sleumer

Jagera javanica (Blume) Blume ex Kalkman


Kania eugenioides Schltr.

Kingiodendron novoguineense Verdc.

Lagerstroemia archeriana F.M.Bailey subsp. archeriana

Lithocarpus celebicus (Miq.) Rehd.
Lithocarpus lauterbachii (von Seemen) Markgr.
Lithocarpus megacarpus Soepadmo
Lithocarpus rufovillosus (Markgr) Rehder
Lithocarpus schlechteri Markgr.
Lithocarpus sogerensis (S.Moore) Markgr. ex A.Camus
Lithocarpus vinkii Soepadmo
Litsea collina S.Moore
Litsea firma Hook.f.
Litsea globosa Kosterm.
Litsea guppyi (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Forman
Litsea irianensis Kosterm.
Litsea timoriana Span.
Litsea trichophylla Kosterm.
Lophopetalum torricellense Loes.

Macaranga inermis Pax & K.Hoffm.

Madhuca leucodermis (K.Krause) H.J.Lam
Magnolia candollii (Blume) H.Keng
Mallotus chromocarpus Airy Shaw
Mangifera minor Blume
Maniltoa plurijuga Merr. & L.M.Perry
Maniltoa psilogyne Harms
Maniltoa schefferi K.Schum.
Maranthes corymbosa Blume
Mastixia kaniensis Melch.
Mastixiodendron pachyclados (K.Schum.) Melch.
Mastixiodendron plectocarpum S.P.Darwin
Mastixiodendron smithii Merr. & L.M.Perry
Melicope bonwickii (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley
Melicope elleryana (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley
Mischocarpus pyriformis Radlk.
Myristica 5025
Myristica buchneriana Warb.
Myristica chrysophylla J.Sinclair var. chrysophylla
Myristica chrysophylla J.Sinclair var. entrecasteauxensis J.Sinclair
Myristica clemensii A.C.Sm.
Myristica crassipes Warb.
Myristica cucullata Markgr.
Myristica globosa Warb.
Myristica hollrungii Warb.
Myristica hooglandii J.Sinclair
Myristica longipes Warb.
Myristica markgraviana A.C.Sm.
Myristica sphaerosperma A.C.Sm.
Myristica sulcata Warb.

Nageia vitiensis (Seem.) Kuntze

Nageia wallichiana Kuntze
Nauclea orientalis L.
Neonauclea acuminata Ridsdale
Neonauclea glabra (Roxb.) Bakh.f. & C.E.Ridsdale
Neonauclea hagenii (Lauterb. & K.Schum.) Merr.
Neonauclea lanceolata (Blume) Merr. subsp. gracilis (Vidal.) C.E.Ridsdale
Neonauclea obversifolia (Valeton) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Neonauclea purpurea (Roxb.) Merr.
Neonauclea solomonensis C.E.Ridsdale
Neuburgia corynocarpa (A.Gray) Leenh. var. corynocarpa
Nothofagus carrii Steenis
Nothofagus grandis Steenis
Nothofagus perryi Steenis
Nothofagus pullei Steenis

Octomeles sumatrana Miq.

Ormosia calavensis Azaola ex Blanco

Palaquium amboinense Burck

Palaquium galactoxylum (F.Muell.) H.J.Lam var. salomonense (C.T.White) P.Royen
Palaquium warburgianum Schltr.ex K.Krause
Pangium edule Reinw.
Papuacedrus papuana (F.Muell.) Li var. papuana
Papuodendron lepidotum C.T.White
Parartocarpus venenosa Becc.
Paraserianthes falcataria (L.) I.C.Nielsen subsp. falcataria
Paraserianthes falcataria subsp. fulva (Lane-Poole) I.C.Nielsen
Paraserianthes falcataria subsp. solomonensis I.C.Nielsen
Parastemon versteeghii Merr. & L.M.Perry
Parinari nonda F.Muell. ex Benth.
Parinari papuana C.T.White
Perrottetia alpestris subsp. moluccana (Blume) Ding Hou
Phoebe laevis Kosterm.
Phyllocladus hypophyllus Hook.f.
Pimelodendron amboinicum Hassk.
Pinus caribaea Morelet
Pinus kesiya Royle ex. Gordon
Pinus merkusii Jungh & de Vriese.
Pinus oocarpa Schiede. in Schltdl.
Pinus strobus L.
Pipturus argenteus (G.Forster) Wedd.
Planchonella chartacea (Benth.) H.J.Lam
Planchonella firma (Miq.) Dubard
Planchonella ledermannii (K.Krause) H.J.Lam
Planchonella macropoda H.J.Lam var. macropoda
Planchonella monticola (K.Krause) H.J.Lam
Planchonella torricellensis (K.Schum.) H.J.Lam
Planchonia papuana Knuth
Platea latifolia Bl.
Podocarpus archboldii N.E.Gray
Podocarpus brassii Pilg.
Podocarpus neriifolius D.Don
Polyalthia oblongifolia Burck
Pometia pinnata J.R.Forster & G.Forster f. glabra (Blume) Jacobs
Pometia pinnata J.R.Forster & G.Forster f. pinnata
Pometia pinnata J.R.Forster & G.Forster f. tomentosa (Blume) Jacobs
Pongamia pinnata (L.) Pierre
Pouteria luzoniensis (Merr.) Baehni var. papuana Erlee
Pouteria myrsinodendron (F.Muell.) Jessup
Pouteria sarcospermoides (H.J.Lam) H.J.Lam
Protium macgregorii (F.M.Baill.) Leenh.
Prumnopitys amara (Blume) de Laub.
Prunus costata (Hemsl.) Kalkman
Prunus dolichobotrys (Lauterb. & K.Schum.) Kalkman.
Prunus gazelle-peninsulae (Kaneh. & Hatus.) Kalkman
Prunus grisea (C.Muell.) Kalkman var. grisea
Prunus grisea (C.Muell.) Kalkman var. microphylla Kalkman
Prunus oligantha Kalkman
Prunus schlechteri (Koehne) Kalkman
Prunus turneriana (F.M.Bailey) Kalkman
Pterocarpus indicus Willd.
Pterocymbium beccarii K.Schum.
Pterygota horsfieldii (R.Br.) Kosterm.
Pullea glabra Schltr. var. glabra
Pullea glabra Schltr. var. verticillata Hoogland

Quintinia altigena Schltr.

Quintinia ledermannii Schltr.
Quintinia microphylla Hatus.

Rapanea brassii P.Royen

Rhodamnia latifolia (Benth.) Miq.
Rhus taitensis Guill.

Schizomeria clemensiae L.M.Perry

Schizomeria serrata Hochr.
Schuurmansia henningsii K.Schum.
Serianthes minahassae subsp. fosbergii Kanis
Serianthes minahassae subsp. ledermannii (Harms) Kanis
Sericolea gaultheria Schltr.
Sericolea micans Schltr.
Siphonodon celastrineus Griff.
Sloanea aberrans (Brandis) A.C.Sm
Sloanea forbesii F.Muell.
Sloanea sogerensis Baker f.
Sloanea tieghemi (F.Muell) A.C.Sm.
Sphenostemon pauciflorum (A.C.Sm.) Steenis & Erdtm.
Spondias cytherea Sonn.
Stenocarpus moorei F.Muell.
Sterculia ampla Baker f.
Sterculia edelfeltii F.Muell.
Sterculia lepidotostellata Mildbr.
Sterculia peekelii Mildbr.
Sterculia quadrifida R.Br.
Sterculia schumanniana (Lauterb.) Mildbr.
Sterculia shillinglawii F.Muell. subsp. shillinglawii
Syzygium acuminatissimum DC.
Syzygium acutangulum Nied.
Syzygium adelphicum Diels
Syzygium alatum (Lauterb.) Diels
Syzygium amplum T.G Hartley & L.M. Perry
Syzygium aqueum Alston
Syzygium attenuatum (Miq.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium branderhorstii Lauterb.
Syzygium buettnerianum Nied.
Syzygium claviflorum (Roxb.) Wall. ex A.M.Cowan & Cowan
Syzygium effusum (A.Gray) Müll.Berol.
Syzygium furfuraceum Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium gonatanthum (Diels) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium homichlophilum Diels
Syzygium hylophilum (Lauterb. & K.Schum.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium laqueatum Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium longipes (Warb.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium malaccense (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry
Syzygium pachycladum (Lauterb. & K.Schum.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium pergamaceum (Greves) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium phaeostictum Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium plumeum (Ridl.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium pluviatile T.G.Hartley & L.M.Perry
Syzygium richardsonianum Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium rosaceum Diels
Syzygium sayeri (F.Muell.) B.Hyland
Syzygium subalatum (Ridl.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium subcorymbosum Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium taeniatum Diels
Syzygium thornei Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium tierneyanum (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley & L.M.Perry
Syzygium triphlebia Diels
Syzygium variabile T.G.Hartley & L.M.Perry
Syzygium versteegii (Lauterb.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium zhenghei Craven & Biffin

Tapeinosperma magnifica Pipoly & Takeuchi

Teijsmanniodendron bogoriense Koord.
Terminalia archipelagi Coode
Terminalia brassii Exell
Terminalia canaliculata Excell
Terminalia catappa L.
Terminalia complanata K.Schum.
Terminalia impediens Coode
Terminalia kaernbachii Warb.
Terminalia longespicata Slooten subsp. sogerensis (Baker f.) Coode
Terminalia macadamii Exell
Terminalia megalocarpa Exell
Terminalia microcarpa Decne.
Terminalia morobensis Coode
Terminalia rubiginosa K.Schum.
Terminalia sepicana Diels
Terminalia solomonensis Exell
Ternstroemia britteniana F.Muell.
Ternstroemia cherryi (F.M.Bailey) Merr. ex F.M.Bailey & C.T.White
Tetrameles nudiflora R.Br.
Thespesia patellifera Borss.Waalk.
Toona ciliata M.Roem.
Toona sureni (Blume) Merr.
Trichadenia philippinensis Merr.
Tristiropsis acutangula Radlk.
Turpinia pentandra (Schltr.) B.L.Linden

Vatica papuana Dyer

Vatica rassak (Korth.) Blume
Vavaea amicorum Benth.
Vernonia arborea Buch.-Ham.
Vitex cofassus Reinw. ex Blume
Vitex helogiton K.Schum.
Vitex quinata (Lour.) F.N.Will.
Viticipremna novaepommeraniae (Warb.) H.J.Lam
Viticipremna tomentosa A.A.Munir

Xanthomyrtus angustifolia A.J.Scott

Xanthophyllum papuanum Whitmore ex Meijden

Zanthoxylum pluviatile T.G.Hartley

Ziziphus angustifolia (Miq.) Hatus. ex Steenis